June 8, 2017

Privacy Policy

Blue Ocean Strategy Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Almost all content on our site can be viewed without providing any personal information, however, for access to some content and customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password such as your email address, phone number or other data which can be used to verify your identity.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Blue Ocean Strategy Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are also bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

To assist with our own market research and customer insights, for each visitor to the site we do collect non-personally identifiable information such as browser type, version and language, operating system, country, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.  This information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and for delivering personalized content to you.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will disclose this through updates to the content and policy outlined on this page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Blue Ocean Strategy Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Blue Ocean Strategy Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis, unless we can simply point you to a dashboard which contains all your information known to us.

Contacting us

Blue Ocean Strategy Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

CONTACT US

website statistics